Marije Rommes

Soprano - singing teacher - choir director

2016

Date / time

22 December 7:30pm

Location

Waanders In de Broeren, Achter de Broeren 1-3, Zwolle

Programme

Christmas concert

Piano: Melissa Siemonsma

.

Date / time

29 October 3:30pm

Location

Oosterkerk, Bagijnesingel 17, Zwolle

Programme

"The journey", music by Vaughan Williams, Brahms and Duparc

Piano: Jenneke Zweers

.

Date / time

4 June  8:00pm

Location

De Zwolse muziekkamer, DOAS, Zwolle

Programme

"The journey", music by Vaughan Williams, Brahms and Duparc

 Piano: Jenneke Zweers

.

Date / time

21 May 4pm

Location

Ichtuskerk, Hasselt

Programme

Spring concert Hasselt’s Mannenkoor

.

Date / time

3 May, 1:05pm

Location

Wesley’s chapel, 49 City Rd, London 1:05pmDate

Programme

"The Night", music by Berlioz, Bernstein, Schumann and Stravinsky


Piano: John Collis

.

Date / time

1 May

Location

Croydon Hospital Chapel, Woodcroft Road, Croydon, London

Programme

"The Night", music by Berlioz, Bernstein, Schumann and Stravinsky


Piano: John Collis

.

Date / time

20 March 11:00am and 1:30pm

Location

NS station, Zwolle

Programme

Music by Schubert, Schumann and Brahms


Piano: Melissa Siemonsma

.

Date / time

19 March 2:00pm

Location

Waanders In de Broeren, Achter de Broeren 1-3, Zwolle

Programme

Music by Schubert, Schumann and Brahms

Piano: Melissa Siemonsma

.

Date / time

24 February 1:10pm

Location

Crown Court Church, Russel Street, Covent Garden, London

Programme

"The Night", music by Berlioz, Stravinsky, Debussy, Bernstein and others

Piano: John Collis

.

2015


Date / time

3 October 8pm

Location

Bruno Barat Art Gallery, Kruisstraat 21, Hattem

Programme

"The Night", music by Berlioz, Stravinsky, Debussy, Bernstein and others

Piano: Jenneke Zweers

.

Date / time

21 June 4:00pm

Location

Sint Nicolaaskerk, Wijhe

Programme

"The Night", music by Berlioz, Stravinsky, Debussy, Bernstein and others

Piano: Jenneke Zweers

.

Date / time

10 and 11 April 8:00pm

Location

Hofstadkerk, Hofveld 52, Apeldoorn

Programme

“Les nuits d’été”- Berlioz

with the Apeldoorns Symfonie Orkest

.

Date / time

21 March 7:30pm

Location

Onze Lieve Vrouwe Basiliek(Peperbus), Ossenmarkt 41, Zwolle

Programme

Private evening of Clara de Vries

.

Date / time

14 February 8:00pm

Location

De Zwolse muziekkamer, DOAS, Zwolle

Programme

St Valentine's Day recital: "The night"

Piano: Jenneke Zweers

.

2014


Date / time

24 December 8pm

Location

NPB kerk Sparrenlaan , Hattem

Programme

Soloist in the Christmas eve service

Piano: Noor Slump van Duinen

.

Date / time

14 December 7pm

Location

Zuiderhofkerk, Troelstralaan 25, Zwolle

Programme

Soloist in the advent service


Canzonetta Spirituale sopra alla nanna – Tarquino Merula

Pipe organ: Jenneke Zweers

.

Date / time

12 December

Location

Grote Kerk, Hoogeveen

Programme

Schubert - Ave Maria

Harp: Regina Ederveen

.

Date / time

29 October 6pm

Location

Crown Court Church, Russell Street, Covent Garden, London

Programme

"A Rose is a Rose is a Rose"

Piano: John Collis

.

Date / time

18 October 3:30pm

Location

Onze Lieve Vrouwe Basiliek(Peperbus), Ossenmarkt 41, Zwolle

Programme

"The night"

Piano: Jenneke Zweers

.

Date / time

27 and 28 September, 8pm

Location

Bruno Barat Art Gallery, Kruisstraat 21, Hattem

Programme

"A rose is a rose is a rose" SOLD OUT

Piano: Noor Slump van Duinen

.

Date / time

21 June 8pm

Location

Villa Weijpoort, Bodegraven

Programme

Cancelled due to flu

Piano: Jenneke Zweers

.

Date / time

Programme

Location

RK kerk, Zuiderzeestraatweg 7, Hattem

Programme

St Valentine's Day recital: "A rose is a rose is a rose"

Piano: Noor Slump van Duinen

.

Date / time

14 February 8pm

Location

De Zwolse muziekkamer, DOAS, Zwolle

Programme

St Valentine's Day recital: "A rose is a rose is a rose"

Piano: Jenneke Zweers

.

2013


Date / time

17 November

Location

Sint Nicolaaskerk, Wijhe

Programme

Concert with Clara de Vries


Music by Fauré, Rossini, Bizet and others

.

Date / time

19 October

Location

Schott's Music Publishers, Great Marlborough Street, London

“A rose is a rose is a rose”

Recital with music by Purcell, Fauré, Bizet, Sibelius and others

Piano: John Collis

.

Date / time

29 June all day

Location

Isala Hospital, Zwolle

Programme

Singer in the play “Je moet leven voor je sterft”

On the occasion of the opening of the new hospital

.

Date / time

14 June

Location

Statenzaal, Zwolle

Programme

"A rose is a rose is a rose" 

Recital with music by Purcell, Fauré, Bizet, Sibelius and others

Piano: Jenneke Zweers

.


Date / time

25, 26, 30, 31 May, 8:00pm

Location

Creatieve Coorporatie Zwolle

Programme

Singer in the play “Je moet leven voor je sterft”

.

2011

Date / time

19 April

Location

Regio IJsselvecht, Zwolle

Programme

"Tarantelle" – Bizet

Piano: Bianca van Dalen

..

2010

Date / time

28 September

Location

Morley College, Waterloo, London

Programme

"Curiosities"

(Lunch recital, music by Poulenc, Satie, Bernstein and others)

Piano: John Collis

.

Date / time

8 July

Location

Lady Margaret Road Church, Kentish Town, London

Programme

Mozart - Laudate Dominum

Aaron Copland - Simple gifts

Soloist, with the Mornington Sinfonia led by Tom Whitehouse)

.

Date / time

22 June

Location

Morley College, Waterloo, London

Programme

"Butterflies and broken hearts"

(Lunch recital , music by Bizet, Grieg, Schubert and others)

Piano: John Collis

.

2009

Date / time

21 November

Location

Schott's Music Publishers, Great Marlborough Street, London

Programme

"Three sopranos, four anniversaries"

Music by Handel, Haydn, Mendelssohn and Purcell)

Piano: John Collis

.

Date / time

14 November

Location

Lady Margaret Road Church, London

Programme

"Three sopranos, four anniversaries"

(Music by Handel, Haydn, Mendelssohn and Purcell)

Piano: John Collis

.

Date / time

1 and 2 August

Location

Royal Albert Hall, London

Programme

Proms, music by Goldie and Jon Leifs

(with the London Philharmonic Choir led by Charles Hazlewood)

.

Date / time

7 July

Location

Morley College, Waterloo, London

Programme

"Three sopranos, four anniversaries"

(Music by Handel, Haydn, Mendelssohn and Purcell)

Piano: John Collis

.

Date / time

20 February

Location

Southwark Cathedral, London

Programme

Crucifixion, Stainer

(Concert and workshop by Peter Wright)

.

2008

Date / time

20 December

Location

Royal Albert Hall, London

Programme

Christmas concert

(with the London Philharmonic Choir conducted by Christopher Warren-Green)

.

Date / time

31 October

Location

Temple Church, London

Programme

Workshop and concert led by John Rutter

.

Date / time

18 October

Location

Royal Festival Hall, London

Programme

Missa Solemnis, Beethoven

(with the London Philharmonic Choir led by Christoph Eschenbach)

.

Date / time

27 May

Location

Salisbury Cathedral, Salisbury

Programme

Gloria, Poulenc

Spring Symphony, Britten (solo wolf whistle)

(with the London Philharmonic Choir led by David Parry)

.

Date / time

6 April

Location

Royal Albert Hall, London

Programme

Oratorium "A child of our time", Michael Tippett

(with the London Philharmonic Choir led by Andrew Davis)

.

Date / time

17 March

Location

Royal Albert Hall, London

Programme

Classical spectacular

(with the London Philharmonic Choir)

.

2007

Date / time

23 December

Location

Waterloo Station, London

Programme

Charity Christmas concert

with the London Philharmonic Choir)

.

Date / time

19 December

Location

Royal Albert Hall, London

Programme

Christmas concert

(with the London Philharmonic Choir led by Robert Stapleton)

.

Date / time

1 December

Location

Royal Festival Hall, London

Programme

9th symphony, Beethoven

(with the London Philharmonic Choir led by Christoph Eschenbach)

.

Date / time

7 November

Location

Royal Festival Hall, London

Programme

"The spirit of England", Elgar

(with the London Philharmonic Choir led by Mark Elder)

.

Date / time

27 October

Location

Royal Albert Hall, London

Programme

Carmina Burana, Carl Orff

(with the London Philharmonic Choir led by Andrew Greenwood)

.

Date / time

17 October

Location

Royal Festival Hall, London

Programme

2nd symphony ("Resurrection"), Mahler

(with the London Philharmonic Choir led by Simone Young

.

Date / time

18 February, 10am

Location

De Notenhof, Hattem

Programme

Benedictus, J. Haydn

Domine deus, Vivaldi

Piano: Noor Slump - Van Duinen

.

2006

Date / time

3 December, 7pm

Location

Grote Kerk, Dalfsen

Programme

"Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland", Bach cantate no. 61

(with choir and ensemble led by Herman Mussche)

.

Date / time

3 December, 4pm

Location

Maranathakerk, Nieuwleusen

Programme

"Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland", Bach cantate no. 61

(with choir and ensemble led by Herman Mussche)

.

Date / time

14 October, 3pm and 7pm

Location

R.K. Kerk, Slagharen

Programme

Gloria, Vivaldi

Mass in G

(with choir and ensemble led by Rudie Altelaar)

.

Date / time

23 April

Location

Theatre Odeon, Zwolle

Programme

Jazz meets Mozart, concert with The Modern Vocal Group

Piano: Bianca van Dalen

.

Date / time

12 March, 3pm

Location

Grote Kerk, Dalfsen

Programme

"King Arthur", Purcell

(with choir and ensemble led by Herman Mussche)

.

Date / time

27 January, 8pm

Location

Theatre Odeon, Zwolle, Mozart marathon

Programme

"Deh se piacer mi vuoi" from "La clemenza di Tito". Mozart

"Come ti piace imponi" from "La clemenza di Tito", Mozart (Duet with Ineke Vlogtman)

"Ave Maria", Mozart

.

2005

Date / time

24 December, 10:30pm

Location

Broederenkerk, Deventer

Programme

"Jugendmesse", J. Haydn (Duet with Ineke Vlogtman)

"Wilkommen, süszer Bräutigam", Vincent Lübeck

(with choir and ensemble led by Jan Achterkamp)

.

Date / time

26 November, 8pm

Location

N.H. Kerk, Diepenveen

Programme

A ceremony of carols, B. Britten

Priez pour paix, F. Poulenc

"Expectans" from Oratorio de Noël, C. Saint-Saens

(with choir and harp led by Jan Achterkamp)

.

Date / time

17 March

Location

De Pont, Tilburg

Programme

“Les chants de l’amour”

(by the ASKO-chamber choir)

.

Date / time

11 March

Location

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Programme

“Les chants de l’amour”

(by the ASKO-chamber choir)

.

2004

Date / time

24 December

Location

Broederenkerk, Deventer

Programme

Missa fac bonum, J.V. Rathgeber

(with choir and ensemble, soprano in quartet)

.

Date / time

10 October

Location

Grote Kerk, Dalfsen

Programme

"Requiem", John Rutter

(with choir and ensemble, soprano parts and solo in part 6)

.

Date / time

29 August

Location

Zwolle, wedding party

Programme

Italian Programme with. Mozart, Verdi and others

.

Date / time

20 August

Location

De Riethoek, coffee concert

Programme

Varied programme

.

2003

Date / time

24 December

Location

Broederenkerk, Deventer

Programme

"Neugeborenes Menschenkind", Telemann

"Benedictus" from the "Kleine Orgelmesse", Haydn

.

Date / time

24 June

Location

Theatre Odeon, Zwolle, Conservatory Graduation Concert

Programme

Varied programme

(with harpsichord and string quartet)

.

Date / time

11 June

Location

Reulandzaal, Zwolle Conservatory , lunch concert

Programme

Varied programme

.

Date / time

15 May

Location

Theatre Odeon, Zwolle

Programme

Varied programme

.

Date / time

6 May

Location

Lutherse kerk, Arnhem

Programme

Theme: Monteverdi

.

2002

Date / time

18 October

Location

tatenzaal, Zwolle, lunch concert

Programme

"Banalités", Poulenc

"Ludions", Satie

.

Date / time

12 October

Lutherse Kerk, Zwolle, Kerken als podium

Spanish cantata "No se emendera jamas", Händel

.

Date / time

24 June

Location

Lecture by Gerard van der Leeuw

Programme

Brazilian modiñhas

.

Date / time

22 May

Location

De Muzerie, Zwolle

Programme

Varied programme

.

Date / time

23 February

Location

Doopsgezinde kerk, Zwolle, Kerken als podium

Programme

Varied programme

.

2001

Date / time

20 December

Location

Broerenkerk, Zwolle

Programme

Brahms, Grieg

.

Date / time

27 April

Location

Broerenkerk, Zwolle, lunch concert

Programme

Stefani

.

2000

Date / time

6 September

Location

Broerenkerk, Zwolle, lunch concert

Programme

Canto, Daan Manneke

.

Date / time

14 April

Location

Statenzaal, Zwolle, lunch concert

Programme

Theme: Bach aria’s, “Die Seele ruht”, BWV 127

.

Date / time

7 February

Location

Odeon, Zwolle

Programme

Canto, Daan Manneke


(soprano in a quintet)